Meet the candidates

There are 3 Republicans and 3 Democrats running for Mayor of Fort Wayne. 

The Democrat candidates are as follows: 

Meet the Candidate: Mayor Tom Henry (D – Incumbent) 

Meet the Candidate: Gina Burgess (D) 

Meet the Candidate: Tommy Schrader (D) 

The Republican candidates are as follows: 

Meet the Candidate: John Crawford (R) 

Meet the Candidate: Tim Smith (R) 

Meet the Candidate: David Roach (R)

Click here for the latest election results. 

There are 10 candidates are seeking 3 Fort Wayne City Council At-Large seats. 

The Democrat Candidates are as follows: 

Meet the Candidate: Glynn Hines (D) 

Meet the Candidate: Steve Corona (D)

Meet the Candidate: MaryClare Akers (D) 

Meet the Candidate: Michelle Chambers (D) 

Meet the Candidate: Curtis Nash (D) 

The Republican Candidates are as follows: 

Meet the Candidate: Michael Barranda (R) 

Meet the Candidate: Thomas Freistroffer (R)

Meet the Candidate: Nathan Hartman (R) 

Meet the Candidate: Eric Tippmann (R) 

Meet the Candidate: Joseph Townsend (R) 

Click here for the latest election results. 

The City of Fort Wayne is holding general elections for mayor, all 9 city council seats and city clerk on Nov. 5, 2019. The primary election on May 7 will determine the candidates for office. 

District 1

  • Paul Ensley (R – Incumbent) 

District 2 

  • Russ Jehl (R – Incumbent)

District 3

  • Palermo Galindo (D) 
  • John Henry (D) 
  • Thomas Didier (R – Incumbent) 
  • Mike Thomas (R) 

District 4 

  • Jorge Fernandez (D) 
  • Patti Hays (D) 
  • Jason Arp (R – Incumbent) 
  • Rachel Lott (R) 

District 5

  • Geoff Paddock (D – Incumbent) 
  • Taylor Vanover (R) 

District 6

  • Tom Cook (D) 
  • Hakim Muhammad (D) 
  • Sharon Tucker (D) 

 

Click here for the latest election results. 

Incumbent Lana Keesling (R) and candidate Katie Zuber (D) are running unopposed in the primary election.

Click here for the latest election results.

Grabill Town Clerk-Treasurer

  • Cynthia Barhydt (R) 
  • Lori Nash (R) 

Grabill Town Council

  • Wilmer Delagrange (R) 
  • Jeffrey Smead (R) 

Click here for the latest election results. 

Leo-Cedarville Town Clerk-Treasurer

  • Pamela Spannuth (R) 

Leo-Cedarville Town Council

  • John Eastes (R) 
  • Raymond Pulve (R) 
  • Scott Yoder (R) 
  • Tyler Witmer (R) 

Click here for the latest election results. 

New Haven Mayor

  • Steve McMichael (R) 
  • Robert Nelson (R) 
  • Steve Poiry (R)

New Haven City Clerk/Treasurer 

  • Melissa Hayes (R) 
  • Natalie Strock (R) 

New Haven City Council At-Large

  • J Anderson (R) 
  • David Cheviron (R) 
  • Terry Werling (R) 

New Haven City Council District 1

  • Floyd Ball (R) 

New Haven City Council District 2

  • Sarah DiGangi (R) 
  • Dennis Schebig (R) 
  • Jeff Turner (R) 

New Haven City Council District 3

  • Craig Dellinger (R) 

New Haven City Council District 4

  • Robert Byrd (R) 
  • Michael Mowery (R) 
  • Tiffany McFadden (D) 

New Haven City Council District 5 

  • Eric Amstutz (R) 
  • Matthew Kennedy (R) 

Click here for the latest election results. 

Woodburn Mayor 

  • Joseph Kelsey (R) 

Woodburn City Council At-Large 

  • Michael Voirol (R) 

Woodburn City Council District 1 

  • Michael Martin (R) 

Woodburn City Council District 2 

  • John Renner (R) 

Woodburn City Council District 3 

  • Dean Gerig (R) 

Woodburn City Council District 4 

  • Daniel Watts (R) 

 

Click here for the latest election results.

related election night coverage
Kayla Crandall

Kayla Crandall

Kayla Crandall is an Emmy award-winning journalist. She serves as the Social Media and Digital Content Manager at WPTA. Follow her on Twitter @KaylerJayne.

More News

YOUR FORT WAYNE FORECAST

Bluffton
40°
Warsaw
41°
Wabash
41°
Kendallville
Angola
41°
Paulding
43°
Van Wert
38°
Portland
45°
Marion
39°
Connect with FW NBC
Top Stories
Scroll to top
Skip to content